Privacy Statement

We are bound by the privacy act 1988 (Cth).  The Privacy Act governs the manner in which we handle the personal information (including health and sensitive information) and how we respond to your request to access and correct it.

  1. Collecting your information

We collect information about you from

:

  • You
  • Your treating health care professionals, and
  • Others

Sometimes we collect information about you from referring Doctors or health care providers who have had direct contact with you.  Sometimes in an emergency, your health information may be collected from someone else, like a partner, a carer, a family member, guardian or person holding Power of Attorney.

  • Personal information we hold

We hold personal information about you that is relevant to the provision of health care services provided by doctors at Reydon Street Medical Centre.  Such information generally includes your name, age, contact details, the nature of your illnesses and or treatment, your medical/clinical history, as well as other personal information provided to us by other health professionals collected while we are treating you. For example:

  • The symptoms you describe or our observations of your health
  • Prescriptions, medications
  • Pathology/radiology reports
  • Your Medicare number
  • Genetic information
  • Private hospital and day surgery admission and discharge records
  • Reports from After Hours medical services used
  • Genetic information
  • Employment details
  • Insurance details
  • Billing details

We may also hold other sensitive information about you such as information or an opinion about your health status, treatment or disability either past, present or future.

  • How we keep your information

We keep your information in electronic form. Longstanding, active patients of the practice will still have a hardcopy medical record kept on site at the practice.

  • How we use your information

In order to deliver optimum health care to you we work together with other health care providers and do share information with them in accordance with professional codes of practice and professional custom.  We use your personal information (including health information)

  • To provide you with our service and ancillary/complimentary services
  • For other purposes such as assessments, risk management, service reviews, staff and other team training, accounting and billing, and
  • To identify and inform you of therapies that may be of benefit to your condition and on- going care.
  • How we disclose your information

We only disclose your information for a purpose that is related to the service that we are providing to you or otherwise in accordance with your signed consent.  This may include disclosures to other medical or health care providers, insurers or Workcover.  Further, we may disclose information where you expressly permit disclosure or when we are legally required to do so, such as under a court order.

  • How we secure your information

All hardcopy and electronic records are held in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Only staff whose tasks require use of your information can access it.  We delete your personal information when it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law.  It is our policy that your medical records be retained until you have reached the age of 25 (if we treated you when you were not yet 18 years old) or for a minimum of 7 years from the time of last contact, whichever is the longer.

  • How to access your information.

You may request access to your personal information at any time by completing a written request.  Once your identity has been verified your request will be forwarded to our Practice Manager who will arrange for access to be provided to you in an appropriate manner within 28 days. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access if it requires a significant amount of time to locate and collate your information.

The general right of access you have to your information relates only to your own health records.  Access can occur in a number of different ways.  You may:

  • Look at the information and talk through the contents with us
  • Obtain a copy of the information (for example, a photocopy of paper records)
  • Take notes about the content, or
  • Obtain a print-out or get an electronic copy of information stored on our computer system.

In rare circumstances we are not able to provide you with access to your information.  For example, where it will have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where it relates to legal proceedings, where it would be prejudicial to negotiations, or where we are required or excused by law to with hold the information.

Correcting your information

If your personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you.

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

            Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

            Level 8, 133 Castlereagh Street, SYDNEY

GPO Box 5218 NSW 2001

P 130003630992     e privacy@privacy.gov.au    web  www.privacy.gov.au

However, before investigating a complaint, the Commissioner is legally required to be satisfied that you have first expressed your concern to us to afford us an opportunity to resolve the complaint directly, unless it is inappropriate for you to do so.  You may lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer:

Tiffany Dahl

Practice Manager

Reydon Street Medical Centre

2 Reydon Street, Mt Gravatt 4122

P  3216 8500    f 3216 8700

Menu

We try to bring topical updates about the  clinic and services we offer, as well as current health news. To be sure you don't miss out sign up todaay.